Monday, June 25, 2012

Gothic mani for AIS

Ok so as promised here is my latest mani! It was a gothic mani day over at AIS and I already had this blue on, so I had to figure out how to make it gothic. I'm not sure really if you can consider these cute skulls with bows and hearts and flowers very goth but oh well! lol. So I did the skulls on my left hand, and then on the right I did those scrolly looking things. I LOVE love L.O.V.E. this blue sooooo much! Its the most awesome dark blue grey creme. Its a Revlon, called Midnight! I've used it 3 times this week already hehe. Oh and I used my Drk-A plate for both images. WnW Ebony Hates Chris for the stamping...

 I know this is a short post, but I'm trying to get my new schedule figured out now that I'll be working again starting next week. 
Well I guess thats all for today! Hope you had a great weekend! It sure was hot here, like 100!! Too much for me, makes me feel blah!

As always, thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, June 24, 2012

Sorry I disappeared...

Hello my lovelies!

Just wanted to tell you all how much I appreciate you following my posts! I haven't been able to do much in the way of posting lately, but I am gearing up to being better.

Life has been crazy busy but an AWESOME amazeballs crazy! In this past week, I found out that I was able to save our house and I got a job, all with my in-laws telling me I was too much a loser and would never succeed-I'm too much a failure in life in their opinion. So to them I would like to say SCREW YOU! Despite all your wishes and thoughts, I still did it! So there :)~ HA! Ok now that I got that out my system....We also found out that Work Comp has decided to declare my husband permanently and totally disabled which although "sounds" bad, is such a HUGE blessing in disguise. Basically it means he will be compensated for life and social security should also be approved now too! So now with me starting this new job and this guaranteed income now, I think there def is some light at the end of the tunnel for us! YAY!!!!! I think now we can make it! Esp if his family would stay off my back and try to think about MY feelings, I am human, I do have them dammit! And if they knew what an extensive background check it took, maybe they could think that I'm indeed not such a horrible "devil worshipping" failure of a person! But thats for another day. I HOPE! lol

Thanks for reading and commenting!

New nail posts to come!


Tuesday, June 5, 2012


This past weekend here in UTAH was Pride weekend, an event I've always wanted to go to but never have been fortunate enough to go to. So I at least wanted to say...

So whomever of you went or will go when it comes to your town, hope it was a Fabulous time!

Love always, 

Saturday, June 2, 2012


Hope you're all enjoying the beautiful weather! Its hott but sunny! YAY

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Confetti. Cake!

Ok, yes so I was watching tv while I did this one. I as soon as I was done, the new DQ commercial came on for the new blizzard, Confetti Cake, and as I looked down, I realized that my nails looked exactly like it! Nom nom nom nom, can I eat my nails, lol! Or quick, take me to DQ! Good thing its like 1 am so I cant just go run out and get a blizzard! Although tomorrow  I have to go ... hmmmm, maybe I'll just show you what I came up with instead of slobbering all over my keyboard HA!

So, I made my first glitter sandwich! Cant believe I've never done this before! It looks soooo awesome! It is (for me anyway) one of those manis that I cant stop staring at! I used SH White ON for a nice crisp pure white base.Then for the second coat, I mixed some glitter I got from YOU MIX COSMETICS (you should go talk to Amber, she is sooo sweet! They just moved so their shop is on vacation mode but they are still taking orders. They have lots of frankening supplies and they do have color fast glitter) with some clear I had, I think I should name it "Party in a Bottle" cuz there are some many shapes and colors of glitter! Ah its so awesome! Then for the third coat I made a white jelly and it made the perfect topping to my glitter! Ok, so on with pics right?!?


Did I ever tell you...?!?

I started an Etsy store once upon a time (well, about a year ago actually) for some "hair flowers". It had kinda just started rolling when my husband got injured. It has been in "vacation" mode ever since. Ive wondered if I should get it up and going again but I'm not sure I didnt miss my window of opportunity. So I thought Id show you some pics and see what y'all thought....if you wouldn't mind that is.

Hopefully I didnt bore you too badly! Until next time...

There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget